+44 (0)1375 893089
info@kukana-spa.co.uk

Orsett Hall Hotel
Prince Charles Avenue
Orsett
Essex
RM16 3HS

T: +44 (0)1375 893089

E: info@kukana-spa.co.uk

Privacy Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Statement of Intent

2. Browsing

3. Information we collect and how we use it

4. Access to your personal information

5. Users under 16 years of age


1. Statement of Intent

Protecting your privacy is of paramount importance and this statement is designed to explain the principles that govern how we do that. This privacy policy relates to spa-kukana.com only. If following a link out to another site please refer to that site’s individual policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about the Kukana privacy policy, please send an email to privacy@spa-kukana.com.

Spa-kukana.com is a United Kingdom website and is subject to United Kingdom law.

If any changes are made to this policy they will be reflected on this site. This privacy statement was last updated on 10th June 2011.


2. Browsing

Our website does not collect any personal information from your computer when browsing this site, so unless you knowingly provide us with personal information, we will not know your name, your email address, or any other information identifiable to you.


3. Information we collect and how we use it

When we need information from you we will ask, for example, for sending you information or when you submit comments. Such information will only be that required to help us deal with your request and/or meet our specific needs. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Kukana Ltd will act in accordance with current UK legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

We do not deem the provision of your information to be permission to add you to our mailing list and we will always ask for specific permission to do so. Joining our mailing list means that we will send offers, updates, notifications and newsletters at regular and ad-hoc intervals. It is our intention that our email communications will be useful to you and that you will want to receive them. We endeavour always to provide a quick and safe method of opting out of our mailing list on such emails.

When you supply any personal information to Kukana Ltd (e.g. for purchase, services or support membership) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular web pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to us will only be used within Kukana Ltd and by its service providers. It will never be supplied to anyone outside Kukana Ltd without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to http://www.spa-kukana.com or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on our website, and we consider such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated, we can use whatever information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may include informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school or e-mail provider about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service. In practice this will mean until you ask for it to be removed or we carry out a general clean-up of the database. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.


4. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Kukana Ltd. holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to:

Kukana Spa 

Orsett Hall Hotel
Prince Charles Avenue
Orsett
Essex
RM16 3HS


5. Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information on this website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.


© Kukana Spa 2017
Orsett Hall Hotel
Prince Charles Avenue
Orsett
Essex
RM16 3HS

Why not treat a loved one to a Kukana Gift Voucher?

Visit Our Online Shop Today!

Click Below to Sign up to Receive our Newsletters

mailing_list_image.jpg

Opening Hours

Monday 09.00 - 7.00
Tuesday 09.00 - 8.00
Wednesday 09.00 - 7.00
Thursday 09.00 - 8.00
Friday 09.00 - 7.00
Saturday 09.00 - 7.00
Sunday 09.00 - 6.00